Loading

Chemical Engineering

2014-2015

Teaching Assistantships


Notes for TA Assignments - 2014/2015:

A full position consists of 72 hours of work (~6 hours per week) while a half position consists of 36 hours (3 hours per week). Students may not hold TA positions that exceed 10 hours per week as per the PSAC Local 901 Collective Bargaining Agreement (click here for a copy of the CBA).


The number of TA positions and/or the number of hours for a TA position is subject to change based on course enrollment and the needs of the undergraduate program.

Fall Term 2014/2015
Course Title Instructor(s) Teaching Assistants
APSC100 Practical Engineering Modules

Lynann Clapham

David Poirier

Sean George

Weiwei Yang

Judith Ebegbulem (0.5 TAship)

APSC131 Chemistry and Materials

William Newstead

 9 Undergraduate TA positions

CHEE209 Analysis of Process Data Tom Harris

Mingmin Zhang

Kevin Payne

Hussain Al Ramadan

Ehsan Moshksar

CHEE221 Chemical Processes and Systems Robin Hutchinson

Otlaatla Monyatsi

Sara Mohajeri

Stuart Young

CHEE229 Cell Based Engineering Principles

Juliana Ramsay

Bruce Ramsay

Stephanie Allison

Ming Gong

CHEE310 Fundamentals of Engineering Innovation and Entrepreneurship James McLellan

Hamid Falahati

Fei Liu

Thomas Rooney

CHEE311 Phase and Reaction Equilibrium Aris Docoslis

Seyed Alireza Tanhatan Naseri

Stuart Bacon

Elijah Bultz

CHEE315 Laboratory Projects II David Poirier

Jan Schier

Praphulla Praphulla

Shadi Taghavi

Ali Darabi

CHEE321 Chemical Reaction Engineering Michael Cunningham

Ryan Bennett

Xin Su

Calista Preusser

CHEE330 Heat and Mass Transfer

Dominik Barz

Gyouho (Peter) Cho

Graeme Clancy

Peter Gilbert 

CHEE342 Environmental Biotechnology Juliana Ramsay Jesse Harris
CHEE380 Biochemical Engineering Ronald Neufeld

Xinhai Guo

Jie Gao

Dimitra Louka

CHEE418 Strategies for Process Investigations Xiang Li

Niaz Chowdhury

Isaac Vandermeulen

CHEE420 Laboratory Projects III David Poirier No TAs required
CHEE460 Applied Surface and Colloid Science Aris Docoslis David Liao
CHEE470 Design of Manufacturing Processes Dave Mody

Rio Festarini
Yasmine Hajar

Winter Term 2014/2015
Course Title Instructor(s) Teaching Assistants
APSC100 Practical Engineering Modules

Lynann Clapham

David Poirier

Vitaliy Kapishon

Sean George

APSC132 Chemistry and the Environment

Bill Newstead

9 Undergraduate TA positions

APSC200 Engineering Design & Practice/Engineering Communications

Scott Parent

Kurtis DePippo 

CHEE210 Thermodynamic Properties of Fluids Brant Peppley

Benjamin Antwi Peprah

Hannah Dies

Calista Preusser

CHEE218 Laboratory Projects I David Poirier

Judith Ebegbulem

Jaimilla Motay

Aly Elraghy

Stuart Young

Niaz Chowdhury

Gyouho (Peter) Cho

Jonathan Alexiou

CHEE222 Process Dynamics and Numerical Methods Xiang Li

Emmanuel Ogbe

Isaac Vandermeulen

Dan Li

CHEE223 Fluid Mechanics Carlos Escobedo

Samuel Peter

Fatemeh Karimi

Ali Darabi

CHEE315 Laboratory Projects II David Poirier

Shadi Taghavi

Jan Schier

Wael Mohamed

Chunyang Zhu

Mahmoud Khademi

Sara Mohajeri

CHEE319 Process Dynamics and Control Martin Guay

Ryan Bennett

Ehsan Moshksar

Hussain Al Ramadan

CHEE323 Industrial Catalysis Robin Hutchinson Joaquin Arredondo
CHEE331 Design and Scale-Up of Unit Operations (CHE1 Only)

Marianna Kontopoulou; Michael Cunningham

Fiona Serack
CHEE332 Design and Scale-Up of Unit Operations (CHE2 Only)

Marianna Kontopoulou; Michael Cunningham

Thomas Rooney
CHEE333 Design and Scale-Up of Unit Operations (CHE3 Only)

Marianna Kontopoulou; Michael Cunningham

Christopher Twigg
CHEE360 Technical Communications Katherine Prescott  No TAs required
CHEE370 Waste Treatment Processes Louise Meunier/Paula Klink

Kurt Wood

Christine Gan

Otlaatla Monyatsi

CHEE412 Transport Phenomena in Chemical Eng. Jeff Giacomin

Peter Gilbert

Yasmine Hajar

CHEE420 Laboratory Projects III David Poirier  No TAs required
CHEE434 Process Control II Martin Guay  No TAs required
CHEE440 Pharmaceutical Technology Laura Wells

Stephanie Allison

CHEE442 Biomedical Engineering Lindsay Fitzpatrick

Bowen Yang

CHEE461 Electrochemical Engineering Dominik Barz

David Liao (0.5 TAship) 

CHEE484 Bioremediation Juliana Ramsay Stuart Bacon (0.5 TAship)
CHEE490 Polymer Formulations and Processing Technology Marianna Kontopoulou

Praphulla Praphulla (0.5 TAship) 

FallWinter Term 2014/2015
Course Title Instructor(s) Teaching Assistants
APSC400 Technology, Engineering & Management (TEAM) Dave Mody No TAs Required
CHEE405 Biochemical/Biomedical Research Project David Poirier No TAs Required
CHEE406 Bioenvironmental Research Project David Poirier No TAs Required
CHEE421 Research Project David Poirier No TAs Required